HerStory

Mary Hyacinthe Petronel WHITE

Also known as: née Groom, Petronel

Born: 4 October 1900

Died: 01 June 1984

Special Achievements:

The first woman to represent a capital city council in Australia, she was elected alderman to the Hamilton ward of the Brisbane City Council in 1949.


Resources

  • Image - Petronel White

    Photographer: unknown

    Queensland Women's Historical Association


  • References

    Penberthy, Peg.  (1994).  Women In History:  Places Of Purpose:  A Walking Tour Of Brisbane CityBrisbane, Queensland:  The Australian Institute for Women's Research and Policy, Griffith University.  pp. 116-119.