HerStory

Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY

Also known as: née Skinner

Born: 3 August 1861

Died: 25 July 1923

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Mallee District, Victoria.  The family spent the first year at Tyntynder Homestead.  While the government promised "all the water you wanted," their home was "4 miles from water, and which they now had to cart from the river, sometimes several trips in a week."  "For the next 17 years they were still carting water for household use and it was not feasible to do that for orchards which they wanted to plant, hence, they resorted to dry farming of wheat and hay on their tiny cleared areas ...  drought gripped the whole country for ten years ..."


Resources

  • Image - Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY and family

    about age 51. Sarah Friend Willoughby with husband William Henry Willoughby & youngest 3 chldren Ab, Georege & Mildura (Dura) - taken about 1912-13 from NPWHF Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY file

    Photo provided by her granddaughter, Grace Friend Willoughby.


  • Image - Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY and husband

    Sarah and husband William Willoughby from NPWHF Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY file

    Photo provided by her granddaughter, Grace Friend Willoughby.


  • Document - Sarah Friend WILLOUGHBY obituaries

    View File