HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mayse YOUNG OAM

Also known as: née Dowling

Born: 1913

Died: 2006

Special Achievements:

First woman to be elected as president of a Race Club (Pine Creek) in 1963

1994 - Medal of the Order of Australia. 

2003 - Northern Territory Tribute to Women

Additional Information:

Mayse ran the Pine Creek Hotel until the 1950’s when she and her family moved to Katherine and invested in the Commercial Hotel. They also invested in pastoral land including the cattle station, Birrindudu.  

Mayse became the President of the Red Cross Society and worked as a volunteer with many other organizations.  

Mayse's life story is told in her book No Place For a Woman (1994)


Resources

  • References

    Vale Mayse Young – genuine lady missed.  Northern Territory News.  March 28, 2006:28-29.


  • References

    Forrest, Peter.  Mayse’s dream set to come true.  Northern Territory News.  July 17, 2001:28-29.


  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 67.
    OLD PLAYFORD CLUB HOTEL
    “In 1929 the Dowling family purchased the hotel, and Evelyn M Dowling became the licensee."

    Personal Correspondence with NPWHF

    No Place for A Woman: Maisie Young, 1912-2006 - VHS 100 - Published: 2006 - Author: Young