HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mayse YOUNG

Also known as: née Dowling

Born: 1913

Died: 2006

Special Achievements:

1963 - First woman to be elected as president of a Race Club (Pine Creek).

1994 - Medal of the Order of Australia.

2003 - A recipient of the Tribute to Northern Territory.

Additional Information:

Mayse ran the Pine Creek Hotel until the 1950s when she and her family moved to Katherine and invested in the Commercial Hotel. They also invested in pastoral land including the cattle station, Birrindudu.

Mayse became the President of the Red Cross Society and worked as a volunteer with many other organizations.

Mayse's life story is told in her book No Place For a Woman (1994).


Resources