HerStory Archive

  • Christiane Susanne Augustine ZADOW

    Born 27/8/1846, Died 7/7/1896

    Also known as: née Hofmeyer, Augusta

    Mrs Inspec­tor Zad­ow”, South Aus­trali­a’s first and the nation’s sec­ond woman Inspec­tor of Fac­to­ries was appoint­ed in 1895, hav­ing to share an office, amongst…

  • Carla Maria ZAMPATTI

    Born 19 May 1942

    Car­la Zam­pat­ti is a promi­nent Aus­tralian fash­ion design­er who was the first woman appoint­ed as Chair­per­son of SBS tele­vi­sion in 1999.

    1965 — Pro­duced her first collection.…

  • Stephanie ZANK

    Born 1969

    Aus­trali­a’s first woman to become a Mer­chant Marine Engi­neer (1994).


    To become a Mer­chant Marine Engi­neer requires a recog­nised qual­i­fi­ca­tion, qual­i­fy­ing sea-time and…

  • Sesca Ross ZELLING

    Born 18/4/1918, Died 21/11/2001

    Also known as: née Anderson

    Offi­cer of the Order of the British Empire for ser­vice to women and com­mu­ni­ty in South Australia.

    1947 – 50 — Sec­re­tary Law Soci­ety of South Australia.1949 – 51 — Pres­i­dent, Women…

  • Edna ZIGENBINE

    Born 10 October 1926, Died 15 September 2007

    Also known as: née Zigenbine, Edna Jessop

    Edna was Aus­trali­a’s first female boss drover. She began work­ing full-time as a drover at the age of 14 and was drov­ing with her fam­i­ly across the North­ern Ter­ri­to­ry on the…

  • Susan Barbara ZOG

    Born 28/1/1941, Died 17/7/2004

    Also known as: née Cullen-Ward, Roo, Queen Susan, Crown Princess Susan of Albania

    First Aus­tralian woman to be queen of a coun­try (Alba­nia) — H.M. The Queen (in exile)

    Through her moth­er, she is 22nd in line of descent from King Edward I of Eng­land and is…