HerStory Archive

  • Mary Ellinor Lucy ARCHER

    Born 13 November 1893, Died 3 May 1979

    Also known as: Ellinor Archer professionally

    Mary Archer was CSIRO’s first woman sci­en­tist, and chief librar­i­an from 1923 – 1954. She is com­mem­o­rat­ed by the Library Asso­ci­a­tion of Aus­trali­a’s Elli­nor Archer award, first…

  • Robyn ARCHER

    Born 18/6/1948

    Also known as: Robyn Smith

    In 1998 and 2000, Robyn Archer became the first woman in Aus­tralia to direct a major State Fes­ti­val of the Arts. Robyn is the for­mer Artis­tic Direc­tor of the Nation­al Fes­ti­val of…

  • Katie Louisa ARDILL

    Born 3/8/1886, Died 3/1/1955

    Katie Ardill Brice was an Aus­tralian doc­tor. She was the first woman to be appoint­ed as a divi­sion­al sur­geon in New South Wales, and a year lat­er was among the first female doctors…

  • Lillian ARMFIELD

    Born 3/12/1884

    Lil­lian Arm­field was Aus­trali­a’s first police­woman. She was recruit­ed as pro­ba­tion­ary spe­cial con­sta­ble on 1 July, 1915, earned less than her male coun­ter­parts and was ot…

  • Carol ARMSTRONG

    First Bush Woman’ on the North­ern Ter­ri­to­ry’s Wom­en’s Advi­so­ry Coun­cil (1993), rep­re­sent­ing the inter­ests of Aus­trali­a’s iso­lat­ed women on the land.

  • Gillian May ARMSTRONG

    Born 18/12/1950

    Gillian Arm­strong is an award-win­ning Aus­tralian fea­ture film and doc­u­men­tary direc­tor, whose films often fea­ture female per­spec­tives and pro­tag­o­nists. Gillian became the first woman…

  • Elizabethy E. ARNEY

    Born 1932

    Also known as: Betty

    Bet­ty Arney was the first woman to become a priest in the Angli­can Church of Aus­tralia, ordained with nine oth­er women at St George’s Cathe­dral, Perth 7 March 1992.

  • Rosemary ARNOLD

    Born 18/4/1934

    In 1967, Rose­mary became Aus­trali­a’s first female com­mer­cial heli­copter pilot. She achieved com­mer­cial rat­ings in both fixed and rotary wing air­craft. Rose­mary was the first and…

  • Allana ARNOT

    Born 1967

    Also known as: Allana Corbin

    In 1997 Allana Arnot became the first woman to cir­cum­nav­i­gate Aus­tralia solo in a heli­copter. She accom­plished this after teach­ing her­self how to walk and fly again fol­low­ing a plane…

  • Jean Fleming ARNOT

    Born 23 April 1903, Died 27 September 1995

    1965 — Award­ed Mem­ber of the Order of the British Empire (Civ­il), for com­mu­ni­ty ser­vices in Sydney.

    1921 – 44 — Librar­i­an at Pub­lic Library of New South Wales.1944 – Public…

  • Phyllis Rogers ARNOTT

    1929 — First woman in Aus­tralia to be grant­ed a Com­mer­cial Pilot’s Licence (but chose to only fly for pleasure).

  • Leila Valerie ASCHE

    Born 6/02/1927, Died 27 August 2019

    Also known as: née Boatman, née James, Val, Valerie

    1988 — Fel­low of Janet Clark Hall, Uni­ver­si­ty of Melbourne.
    1993 — North­ern Ter­ri­to­ry’s first Dame of the Order of St John of Jerusalem.
    2001 — Appoint­ed Mem­ber of the Order of…

  • Matilda Ann ASTON

    Born 11 December 1873, Died 1 November 1947

    Also known as: Tilly

    The first blind Aus­tralian to go to Uni­ver­si­ty, she even­tu­al­ly had to drop out because of lack of Braille text­books. She went on to estab­lish Australia’s first Braille library when…

  • Caroline Louisa Waring ATKINSON

    Born 25 February 1834, Died 28 April 1872

    Also known as: Louisa Atkinson, Caroline Calvert

    She con­tributed many nat­ur­al his­to­ry arti­cles to Syd­ney papers and jour­nals becom­ing the first Aus­tralian born woman nov­el­ist when she pub­lished Gertrude the Emi­grant: A Tale of…

  • Sallyanne ATKINSON

    Born 23 July 1942

    Also known as: née Kerr

    1985 – 1991 — First female Lord May­or of Bris­bane, Queens­land. First Lib­er­al mem­ber to become Mayor.

  • Audrey June ATTWOOD

    Born 23 June 1927, Died 25 December 2008

    1978 — Award­ed Mem­ber of the British Empire for con­tri­bu­tion to education.

    1997 — First Pres­i­dent at Fly­nn Lodge Old Timers Vil­lage, Alice Springs, North­ern Territory.…

  • Maisie AUSTIN

    Born 22 May 1949

    Also known as: Maisie Adams

    Maisie Austin was the first woman in the North­ern Ter­ri­to­ry to become an Asso­ciate of the Aus­tralian Insur­ance Insti­tute (1977). Dur­ing the 1970s, Maisie start­ed work for an insurance…

  • Agnes Mildred AVERY

    Born 14 November 1880, Died 27 August 1944

    Also known as: née Dunstan

    Only Ade­laide woman Chair­man of Direc­tors of Dun­stan Ltd, Stonyfell Quarries.Only woman mem­ber in Aus­tralia of the British Insti­tute of Psychoanalysis.