HerStory Archive

Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field


Women at the Heart


Signature Quilt   View Exhibition

  • Reverend Hilda May ABBA

    Born 30 May 1918

    Also known as: Reverend Hilda May Abba, Hilda May Blackham

    First woman in Aus­tralia ordained as The­o­log­i­cal Lec­tur­er (Pitt Street Con­gre­ga­tion­al Church, Syd­ney: 1951)

    1936: Hil­da May entered Home­r­ton Col­lege, Cam­bridge, where she…

  • Barbara ABLEY AM

    Bar­bara Abley was elect­ed in March 2001 to the Coun­cil of the City of Greater Gee­long (Vic­to­ria) before becom­ing elect­ed as Deputy May­or lat­er that year.

    In 2002 she became the first…

  • Shirley Elaine ADKINS

    Born 18 March 1930

    Also known as: née Lee

    First woman Pres­i­dent of the Roy­al Aero Club of West­ern Aus­tralia (19791984).

    First woman elect­ed pres­i­dent of the Roy­al Fed­er­a­tion of Aero Clubs of Aus­tralia (19901997).

    First…

  • Stephanie ALEXANDER

    Born 13/11/1940

    Pio­neer­ing food writer, first woman to own and man­age a world-class restau­rant in Aus­tralia (Stephanie’s Restau­rant: 1976 – 1997); ini­ti­at­ed inno­v­a­tive pri­ma­ry school pro­gram, The…

  • View More

Aviatrix Tapestry