Reverend Hilda May Abba

Also known as: Reverend Hilda May Abba, Hilda May Blackham

Born: 30 May 1918

Special Achievements:

First woman in Australia ordained as Theological Lecturer (Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney: 1951)

Additional Information:

1936: Hilda May entered Homerton College, Cambridge, where she qualified as a teacher. 

1943: Attained a Bachelor of Arts (hons) in History at Sheffield University, UK.

1948: Appointed Tutor at Camden College, Sydney, NSW 

1951: Attained Bachelor of Divinity at Melbourne College of Divinity and ordained at Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney, on 8 October 1951. 

1952: She became Lecturer in Church History, United Faculty of Theology, St Andrew's College, University of Sydney, and Minister of Balmain Congregational Church, Sydney. 

1955: Returned with her family to the  United Kingdom

1955-1976: Hilda was the head of religious education in various technical, comprehensive and grammar schools in the United Kingdom. 

1977: Hilda and her husband returned to Australia to take up a joint ministry in the Hampton Uniting Church Parish, Melbourne.

1980:  Began another joint ministry at St John's Uniting Church, Essendon, Melbourne. 

1982: Joint Ministers of St John's Uniting Church, Cowes, on Phillip Island, Victoria.

MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILLIATIONS

Hilda May Abba was a member of the Society for Old Testament Study (in the United Kingdom), the Fellowship for Biblical Studies (Australia), the Australian Federation of University Women and the Australian College of Education.