ADKINS, Shirley

Also known as: née Lee

Born: 18/3/1930

Special Achievements:

First woman President of the Royal Aero Club of Western Australia (1979-1984).

First woman elected president of the Royal Federation of Aero Clubs of Australia (1990-1997). 

First woman to be awarded the Oswald Watt Medal (Australia's highest Aviation Award) (1997) - for a most notable contribution to aviation.

Additional Information:

Shirley Adkins started flying as a 16 year-old in 1946 and gained her pilot's licence in 1950 flying Tiger Moths. For over 56 years, Shirley was active in aviation as an administrator and competitor.  She has won more than 40 trophies from local, national and Australian Women Pilots Association flying competitions.