BAYLOR, Gracia

Also known as: Gracia Parry-Okeden, Gracia Freeman

Born: 8 October 1929

Special Achievements:

Gracia Baylor was the first woman President of Shire of Healesville, Victoria (1977) during 12 year stint as municipal Councillor; in 1973-74 she was the president of the Victorian Local Government Women’s Association and the National Vice-President in 1974–1975; in 1979, she was one of the first two women members of parliament sworn into the Victorian Legislative Council (along with Joan Coxsedge), serving until 1985; in 1984, Gracia joined the National Council of Women of Victoria, and was President from 1990 to 1993; in 1997-2000 she was the President, National Council of Women of Australia; and in 1999, she represented Australia at the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women which drafted policy on eliminating all forms of discrimination against women.   

Additional Information:

In 1999, Gracia was awarded a member of the Order of Australia (OA) in recognition of her work in Parliament and women’s affairs and in 2003, she was admitted to the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.