CALDICOTT, Helen

Also known as: Dr Helen Caldicott

Born: 7/8/1938

Special Achievements:

Helen Caldicott is the founder of the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament (1982).  In 1985, Helen was nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize, which was won by the organisation she inspired – International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War.  In 2001, Helen founded the United States-based Nuclear Policy Research Institute (NPRI), which became Beyond Nuclear. In 2003, she was awarded the Lannan Foundation Prize for Cultural Freedom and in 2007-2009 was a member  of the International Scientific Advisory Board.

Helen has twenty-one honorary doctoral degrees and was named as one of the most influential women of the 20th Century by The Smithsonian; Dr Caldicott is President of The Helen Caldicott Foundation, which aims to inform the public and the media of the dangers of nuclear power and weapons, and to promote a nuclear-energy and weapons-free, renewable-energy-powered, world.

Additional Information:

Helen Caldicott was an instructor of paediatrics at Harvard Medical School, specializing in cystic fibrosis, and on the staff of the Children's Hospital Medical Center in Boston, Massachusetts until 1980 when she resigned to work full time on the prevention of nuclear war.  She formed the Cystic Fibrosis Clinic at the Adelaide Children's Hospital in 1975.