CAWLEY, Evonne Goolagong

Also known as: née Goolagong

Born: 31/07/1951

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

First Aboriginal Australian to win the prestigious Wimbledon tennis ladies' singles tournament title (1971).

Additional Information:

Tennis - 14 Grand Slam Tournament Titles - seven in ladies' singles: won the Australian Open four times, won the French Open once and won twice at Wimbledon, (1971 and 1980); won six in women's doubles; won once in mixed doubles.

Represented Australia in three Fed Cup competitions, winning the title in 1971, 1973 and 1974.

Won a total of 92 Professional tournaments.

Awarded A.O. (1982) and M.B.E. (1981).