HAYES, Trudy

Also known as: nee Johannsen, Trudy

Born: 28 August 1912

Died: 28 September 2011

Special Achievements:

Trudy Hayes was the first woman commercial photographer in Alice Springs (1930s); produced the town's first postcard; developed photographs for anthropologist Ted Strehlow.   

Additional Information:

Daughter of pioneer JOHANNSEN family. In 1963, her husband was appointed first Curator of the Telegraph Station Historical Reserve and she worked alongside him welcoming visitors to the reserve.  She was the author of  "Beyond the Red Sandhills".