KER CONWAY, Jill

Also known as: Jill Ker Conway

Born: 9/10/1934

Died: 06/01/2018

Special Achievements:

1975 - First female President of Smith College (United States of America)


Additional Information:

1975 - named as one of Time Magazine's Women of the Year.  As a writer, particularly known for her memoir "The Road to Coorain". 2013 - Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia. 2013 - she received a 2012 National Humanities Medal from President Barack Obama.