MILLER, Patricia

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Also known as: née Liddle, Pat

Born: 1947

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1995 - Named Aboriginal of the Year by National Aborigines and Islander’s Day Observance Committee.
1997 - Received award from National Aborigines and Islander’s Day Observance Committee to recognise her contribution to Aboriginal organisations in Central Australia.
2003 - She was awarded a Paul Harris Fellowship by Rotary International “in appreciation of tangible and significant assistance given for the furtherance of better understanding and friendly relations among people of the world.”
2001 - Awarded a Centenary Medal for service to the community through many organisations and groups.
2002 - First Indigenous woman to be Northern Territory's Deputy Administrator.
2004 - Named the Northern Territory’s “Australian of the Year.” 2004 - Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in recognition of her service to the community as a significant contributor to debate on issues relating to native title, social justice, education, legal services, health and welfare and the media.

Additional Information:

2004 - Dr Miller was made an Officer of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday Honours List.
2006 - Doctor of Letters honoris causa, Charles Darwin University.
2011 - Degree of Doctor of the University, Flinders University.