STRICKLAND, Shirley

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Also known as: Shirley Strickland De La Hunty

Born: 1925

Died: 2004

Special Achievements:

1948 - First Australian woman to win an Olympic Medal in Athletics
1956 - First Mother to win Olympic Gold in 80m Hurdles and as a member of the 4 x 100 relay team
MBE

Additional Information:

Track and field Olympian. Olympic and Commonwealth Games