THOMAS, Trang

Also known as: Ngoc Trang Thomas

Born: 1946

Special Achievements:

The first Vietnamese-Australian to be awarded a first class degree in psychology in 1969, she and her family had migrated from war-torn Vietnam a few years earlier with only limited English. She later became the first female Professor at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (1991) and first woman chair of the Victorian Multicultural Commission (1993).